For the proper operation of the portal you need to have javascript is enabled in your browser.

Skip to Content
Back

Ambassador

Photo       Peter Weiss
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Date of birth: 7 July 1952, Bratislava


EDUCATION
1970 - 1978Faculty of Arts of the Comenius University in Bratislava Fields of study: Andragogy (till 1975), Philosophy (till 1978)


EMPLOYMENT HISTORY
October 1990 - May 1996Chairman of the Party of the Democratic Left (SDĽ)
May 1996 - July 2000Vice Chairman of the Party of the Democratic Left responsible for foreign affairs
April 2002-October 2002Vice Chairman of the Social Democratic Alternative
February 1990 - September 2000Deputy of the National Council of the Slovak Republic
July 1992 - September 1994Vice Chairman of the National Council of the Slovak Republic
September 1994 - October 1998Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the NCSR
October 1998 – September 2002Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the NCSR, Co-Chairman of the Joint Parliamentary Committee of the European Union and the Slovak Republic, Head of the NCSR Delegation the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
1997 - 2009Lecturer at the Economic University in Bratislava, Faculty of International Relations, in the field of politology and foreign relations, Publishing concerning slovak foreigne policy, integration of Slovakia in to the EU and NATO, internal political development in the Slovak republic
1998 – 2002Co-chairman of the Joint Committee of the EU and SR
2000 – 2002Head of the Slovak delegation in the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe, Vice president of the Assembly
2003Advisor of the Vice Prime Minister of the Slovak government for the issue of Slovak EU referendum
2003-2009Vice Chairman of the Board Slovak Foreign Policy Association
2003-2006Advisor of the Minister of Foreign Affairs
2009-2013Ambassador of the Slovak Republic to Hungary


FOREIGN LANGUAGE SKILLS
English, Russian, German, Polish